Larry LearnsSAT & ACT Prep
General路13 min read

UVA SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

UVA fall 2024 enrolled first-years who sent scores: SAT middle 50 of 1410 to 1520, ACT 32 to 35. UVA is test-optional for fall 2027 applicants and superscores both. Class of 2030 admit rate was about 12.5 percent, with a sharp in-state vs out-of-state split.

Larry Learns Team
Updated
UVA SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Meet Larry

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game

Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.

  • Discover your score in 2 minutes
  • 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
  • Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Start Free Diagnostic
No credit card requiredTakes 2 minutes

Key Takeaways

  • Among UVA's fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent scores, the SAT middle 50 is 1410 to 1520 and the ACT middle 50 is 32 to 35 (UVA's Common Data Set 2024-2025). About 90 percent of that class had a 4.0 GPA on the Common Data Set's 4.0 scale.
  • UVA is test-optional for students applying now for fall 2027: its admissions site says fall 2027 first-year applicants choose whether to share standardized test scores.
  • UVA super-scores both the SAT and the ACT and considers your best section scores across test dates.
  • For the Class of 2030 (entering fall 2026), UVA made 10,287 offers from a record 82,118 applications, about 12.5 percent, including 4,317 offers to Virginians and 5,970 to out-of-state students. For the Class of 2029 the rate was about 15.6 percent (10,086 offers from 64,457 applications). Residency matters: in fall 2024 UVA admitted about 26 percent of Virginia applicants and about 14 percent of out-of-state applicants.
  • AccessUVA meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for both Virginia and out-of-state students. Virginia families earning under $100,000 with assets under $100,000 receive grants and scholarships covering at least full tuition and fees; families under $50,000 receive aid covering tuition, fees, room, and board.

What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for UVA?

UVA does not publish a competitive minimum and uses a holistic review. Its latest Common Data Set file (2024-2025) reports these middle 50 percent ranges for fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent scores (45.6 percent sent SAT scores and 13.8 percent sent ACT scores). UVA's admission statistics page lists the same section ranges (SAT Reading and Writing 700 to 760, Math 710 to 780) and an ACT range of 32 to 35 for the class entering fall 2025:

Score type (fall 2024 enrolled) 25th percentile 75th percentile Median
SAT total (enrolled)141015201470
ACT composite (enrolled)323533
High school GPA90.5 percent of fall 2024 enrolled first-year students had a 4.0 (Common Data Set, 4.0 scale)
Acceptance rate (overall)About 12.5 percent for the Class of 2030; about 15.6 percent for the Class of 2029

Half of UVA's fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent scores were inside 1410 to 1520 on the SAT and 32 to 35 on the ACT. Practical target: aim for a 1470 SAT or a 33 ACT, the medians of that group. A 1410 or 32 is the 25th percentile. A 1520 or 35 puts you at or above three-quarters of the class.

One important caveat: these middle 50 ranges include only students who chose to submit SAT or ACT scores. UVA was test-optional for that class: 45.6 percent of enrolled first-year students sent SAT scores and 13.8 percent sent ACT scores.

Loading practice questions...

UVA Is Test-Optional for Fall 2027

UVA continues its test-optional policy for students applying for first-year admission in fall 2027. Its deadlines and instructions page says fall 2027 applicants have the choice of sharing or not sharing standardized test scores, and that UVA considers each application with care and respect whichever path the applicant chooses, and that applicants won't be disadvantaged by the choice.

  • You choose whether to submit scores. Test-optional applies to all first-year applicants for the fall 2027 cycle.
  • Self-reporting is required. Applicants must self-report scores on the application; UVA does not require official score reports during the application phase.
  • You can change your decision. The deadline to switch from "with scores" to "without scores" or vice versa is 5 PM Eastern on November 22 for ED and EA, or January 15 for RD. Contact admissions by email to make the switch.
  • No SAT or ACT preference. UVA's admissions FAQ says it has no preference between the two tests.

If your scores are at or above the enrolled middle 50 (1410+ SAT or 32+ ACT), submit. If your scores are between roughly 1320 and 1400 SAT (or 29 and 31 ACT), the call is closer; weigh the rest of your file. Below roughly a 1320 SAT or 29 ACT, go test-optional.

UVA Super-Scores Both the SAT and the ACT

UVA's deadlines and instructions page calls superscoring a long-held practice: it considers the best combination of scores, and its system recalculates the ACT composite:

  • SAT super-score: Highest Reading and Writing across dates plus highest Math across dates form a new total.
  • ACT super-score: Highest section scores across dates form a new composite.
  • Report every sitting with a section high. Your best sections are combined for the best result.

Because super-scoring is automatic and there is no penalty for multiple sittings, the standard two- or three-test strategy (junior spring, senior fall, optional September retake) works well at UVA.

The In-State vs Out-of-State Split

UVA is the public flagship of the Commonwealth of Virginia, and state residency is one of the most consequential factors in the admission decision. The numbers tell the story:

Applicant pool Approximate admit rate What it means for your target score
OverallAbout 12.5 percent (Class of 2030); about 15.6 percent (Class of 2029)SAT 1470 / ACT 33 is the enrolled median
Virginia residentsAbout 26 percent (fall 2024)SAT 1410 / ACT 32 is the enrolled 25th percentile
Out-of-state and internationalAbout 14 percent out-of-state; about 10 percent international (fall 2024)Aim for SAT 1480+ / ACT 33+ for a strong file

UVA says it seeks to maintain a two-thirds majority of Virginians in its student population, with no quotas for particular high schools or regions. The Class of 2030 rounds, as reported by UVA News:

  • Early Decision: 1,225 offers from 5,108 applicants, including 766 offers to Virginians.
  • Early Action: 7,151 offers: 3,071 to Virginians (nearly 13,500 applied in this round) and 4,080 to out-of-state students (more than 44,000 applied).
  • Regular Decision: 1,895 offers, almost 400 of them to students deferred from Early Decision or Early Action.

UVA says it keeps a consistent review across its plans, so there is no advantage to choosing one plan over another. Choose Early Decision only if UVA is your clear first choice and a binding commitment works for your family.

Illustration of a Virginia state map with paths from inside and outside the state leading to Charlottesville, a wise owl, application folders and Blue Ridge Mountains in the background, in vintage retro animation style

UVA Application Deadlines: ED, EA, and RD

UVA offers three first-year application timelines: binding Early Decision, non-binding Early Action, and Regular Decision. For fall 2027 entry, the November 1, 2026 Early Decision and Early Action deadlines have passed, so Regular Decision is the round still open.

Round Application deadline Decisions Notes
Early Decision (binding)November 1By December 15Binding for admits.
Early Action (non-binding)November 1By February 15Non-restrictive.
Regular DecisionJanuary 5By April 1First-term senior grades are considered.

Two strategic notes:

  • ED is binding. Students admitted Early Decision must cancel their applications elsewhere and enroll. UVA says there is no admission advantage to any one plan, so choose ED only if UVA is your clear first choice.
  • EA is non-binding and non-restrictive. You can apply EA to UVA and Early Decision elsewhere. Like ED, EA is reviewed without senior grades, so it suits students whose record through junior year is already strong.

UVA Schools and the Major Choice

First-year applicants apply to one of five UVA schools, and each is reviewed by a separate admission team. The McIntire School of Commerce and the Batten School do not take first-year applicants; UVA lists them among the schools transfer applicants can apply to:

  • College of Arts and Sciences: Largest school. Broad liberal arts and sciences foundation.
  • School of Engineering and Applied Science (SEAS): Strong on math and science rigor; tighter math sub-score expectations.
  • McIntire School of Commerce: Not open to first-year applicants; transfer applicants can apply.
  • School of Architecture: Architecture, urban planning, landscape architecture, and architectural history. An arts portfolio is an optional supplement.
  • School of Education and Human Development: First-year applicants apply to Kinesiology.
  • School of Nursing: Direct-admit BSN with clinical pathway.
  • Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy: Not open to first-year applicants; transfer applicants can apply.

For applicants targeting McIntire (Commerce), first-year admission is not an option: UVA's first-year review covers the College, Engineering, Architecture, Nursing and Education (Kinesiology), and Commerce appears only among the schools open to transfer applicants.

Echols, Rodman, and Jefferson Scholars

UVA offers several distinctive academic and merit programs:

  • Echols Scholars Program: Selected from College of Arts and Sciences applicants at the time of admission, with no separate application. Echols Scholars receive academic flexibility, priority registration, and access to specialized courses.
  • Rodman Scholars Program: The Engineering equivalent of Echols. Selected for top SEAS admits; offers research opportunities, priority registration, and specialized academic advising.
  • Jefferson Scholars Foundation: The Jefferson Scholarship is intended to cover the entire cost of attendance for four years at UVA, plus enrichment funding. Students are nominated by invited high schools in its nominating regions, and the Foundation says its selection process is separate from UVA admissions, with its own timeline.
  • College Science Scholars and other named programs: Smaller selective tracks within specific disciplines, with their own selection criteria and application timelines.

Echols and Rodman selections happen at admission, and UVA publishes no score cutoff for either. Jefferson nominations come through invited high schools, so ask your counselor early.

AccessUVA: Need-Based Aid for Virginia Families

UVA's financial aid program (AccessUVA) meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for eligible undergraduates, with extra commitments for Virginia residents:

  • Virginia families with annual income under $50,000: Grants and scholarships cover full tuition, fees, housing, and dining.
  • Virginia families with income under $100,000 (with assets under $100,000): Grants and scholarships cover at least full tuition and required fees.
  • Virginia families with income under $150,000: At least $2,000 in need-based grants.
  • All Virginia and out-of-state students: UVA meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need (must apply by the March 1 financial aid deadline).
  • No-loan or low-loan packaging. Loans are minimized and replaced with grant aid where demonstrated need exceeds typical thresholds.

For Virginia residents in the under-$100K income band, AccessUVA grants plus any federal Pell Grant can make UVA very affordable. Because UVA meets 100 percent of demonstrated need, families who qualify can weigh Early Decision with that commitment in mind.

Illustration of a cavalier piggy bank on a stack of textbooks beside a graduation cap with golden coins and a banner ribbon in vintage retro animation style

UVA GPA Requirements and Course Rigor

UVA does not publish an absolute GPA minimum. The admit pool is academically dense:

  • 90.5 percent of fall 2024 enrolled first-year students had a 4.0 GPA on the Common Data Set's 4.0 scale.
  • 6.8 percent were between 3.75 and 3.99.
  • Fewer than 3 percent had a GPA below 3.75.

UVA says it looks for applicants who embrace academic challenges across the curriculum, in the context of what their school offers. It has no preference for one type of advanced course and suggests taking advantage of the advanced options your school has, and its Common Data Set rates course rigor as very important.

What UVA Weighs Beyond Test Scores

UVA's holistic review reads the full file. In rough order of weight:

  1. Academic record. Course rigor, GPA, and trajectory. UVA places unusual weight on the strength of curriculum relative to what your school offers.
  2. Standardized test scores (when submitted). Used to corroborate the academic file when you choose to share them.
  3. Personal statement and supplemental essays. UVA's school-specific supplements ask why this UVA school and what intellectual interests fit. Specific responses outperform generic ones.
  4. Recommendations. UVA requires the secondary school report and one evaluation from a teacher of an academic subject; a counselor recommendation can be sent with the school report.
  5. Activities, leadership, and impact. UVA looks for genuine engagement, depth, and clear narrative coherence.
  6. State residency. Heavily weighted because of UVA's public mission. Virginia residents face a meaningfully more accessible review.

UVA does not offer interviews, and it does not track attendance at tours, information sessions or high school visits (demonstrated interest) for its application review.

A Realistic Prep Plan for UVA-Level Scores

If UVA is your target and your current practice SAT is 1320 or ACT is 29, here is a workable pathway to the enrolled middle 50:

  1. Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile, not raw points.
  2. Junior fall. Begin structured prep, three to four hours per week, with full timed tests every two weeks. UVA super-scores, so identify your weakest section and concentrate prep there. Math is the priority for Engineering and competitive STEM applicants.
  3. Junior spring. First official sitting. Lock in your strongest section. Aim for at least the enrolled 25th percentile (1410 SAT or 32 ACT) by this point.
  4. Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward the median (1470 SAT or 33 ACT). Out-of-state and SEAS applicants should target 1500+ SAT or 34 ACT for stronger fit.
  5. Fall of senior year. Second sitting. For fall 2027 entry the November 1 ED and EA deadlines have passed; Regular Decision applicants can still use the December 5 SAT (scores December 18) or the December 12 ACT (initial scores December 17), which report before the Regular Decision deadline.

Score targets to anchor on: 1410 SAT or 32 ACT for the enrolled 25th percentile, 1470 SAT or 33 ACT for the enrolled median, 1480+ SAT or 33+ ACT for competitive out-of-state admission, and 1520+ SAT or 35 ACT for the top quarter of the class.

For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.

Frequently Asked Questions About UVA SAT and ACT Scores

What is the average SAT score for UVA?

UVA reports a median, not an average: 1470 for fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent SAT scores (UVA's Common Data Set 2024-2025), with a middle 50 of 1410 to 1520.

What is the average ACT score for UVA?

The median is a 33 composite for fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent ACT scores, with a middle 50 of 32 to 35. UVA superscores the ACT.

What are UVA's SAT requirements?

UVA is test-optional for fall 2027 entry, so there are no SAT requirements. Among fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent scores, the middle 50 SAT range is 1410 to 1520. UVA super-scores the SAT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.

What are UVA's ACT requirements?

UVA is test-optional. Among fall 2024 enrolled first-year students who sent scores, the middle 50 ACT composite is 32 to 35. UVA superscores the ACT, using your best section scores across test dates.

Is UVA test-optional?

Yes, including for fall 2027 entry: applicants choose whether to share scores, and UVA says it considers each application with care and respect either way. Self-reported scores are accepted; the deadline to switch your test-optional decision is 5 PM Eastern on November 22 for ED/EA or January 15 for RD.

Does UVA super-score the SAT and ACT?

Yes, both. UVA says it has long considered the best test scores applicants submit, combining your best section scores across test dates.

What GPA do I need for UVA?

UVA does not publish a strict GPA minimum. In fall 2024, 90.5 percent of enrolled first-year students had a 4.0 on the Common Data Set's 4.0 scale, 6.8 percent were between 3.75 and 3.99, and fewer than 3 percent were below 3.75. UVA's Common Data Set rates course rigor as very important.

What is UVA's acceptance rate?

For the Class of 2030 (entering fall 2026), UVA made 10,287 offers from 82,118 applications, about 12.5 percent. For the Class of 2029, it made 10,086 offers from 64,457 applications, about 15.6 percent. In fall 2024, UVA admitted about 26 percent of Virginia applicants and about 14 percent of out-of-state applicants.

Is it easier to get into UVA as a Virginia resident?

Yes, materially. UVA says it maintains a two-thirds majority of Virginians in its student population, and in fall 2024 it admitted about 26 percent of Virginia applicants against about 14 percent of out-of-state applicants. Virginia families earning under $100,000 (with assets under $100,000) can also receive AccessUVA grants and scholarships covering at least tuition and required fees.

What are the UVA application deadlines?

For fall 2027 entry, the November 1 Early Decision and Early Action deadlines have passed. Early Decision (binding) is November 1 with decisions by December 15. Early Action (non-binding) is November 1 with decisions by February 15. Regular Decision is January 5, 2027, with decisions by April 1. Financial aid priority deadline is March 1 for both Virginia and out-of-state applicants.

Does UVA offer Early Decision?

Yes. UVA offers binding Early Decision (November 1, decisions by December 15) alongside non-binding Early Action (November 1, decisions by February 15). UVA says its review is consistent across plans, so there is no advantage to choosing one over another; ED makes sense only when UVA is your clear first choice.

What is AccessUVA?

UVA's need-based financial aid program. Virginia families earning under $50,000 receive full grant coverage of tuition, fees, room, and board. Families earning under $100,000 (with assets under $100,000) receive grants and scholarships covering at least full tuition and fees. Families under $150,000 receive at least $2,000 in need-based aid. UVA meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need for all in-state and out-of-state students who apply by the March 1 deadline.

What are the Echols and Jefferson Scholars programs?

The Echols Scholars Program selects College of Arts and Sciences students at the time of admission, with no separate application. The Rodman Scholars Program is the Engineering counterpart. The Jefferson Scholarship, from the Jefferson Scholars Foundation, is intended to cover the entire cost of attendance for four years plus enrichment funding; students are nominated by invited high schools, and its selection process is separate from UVA admissions, with its own timeline.

Does UVA admit by school?

Yes. First-year applicants apply to one of five schools: the College of Arts and Sciences, the School of Engineering and Applied Science, the School of Architecture, the School of Nursing, or the School of Education (Kinesiology), and each is reviewed by a separate admission team. The McIntire School of Commerce and the Batten School are open to transfer applicants, not first-year applicants.

How does UVA compare to other public Ivies?

Selective public universities publish different populations (admitted or enrolled) and years, so compare like with like on each school's own page. UVA's distinctive features are its two-thirds Virginia majority and AccessUVA, which meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for eligible undergraduates.

#UVA#University of Virginia#Public Ivy#College Admissions#SAT#ACT#Early Decision#Charlottesville

Ready to test your knowledge?

Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.