Larry LearnsSAT & ACT Prep
General·12 min read

University of Miami SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

University of Miami admitted students for fall 2026 had a super-scored SAT middle 50 of 1350 to 1480 and ACT of 28 to 33. UM requires the SAT or ACT for most first-year applicants, and its fall 2026 admit rate was 22 percent.

Larry Learns Team
Updated
University of Miami SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Meet Larry

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game

Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.

  • Discover your score in 2 minutes
  • 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
  • Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Start Free Diagnostic
No credit card requiredTakes 2 minutes

Key Takeaways

  • For fall 2026 (the Class of 2030), UM's admitted students who were required to submit tests had a super-scored SAT middle 50 of 1350 to 1480 and ACT middle 50 of 28 to 33. Admitted students had an average unweighted GPA of 3.81.
  • UM reinstated the SAT or ACT requirement beginning with Fall 2026 applicants, and its first-year requirements page for the current cycle still says UM requires test scores. Only the SAT or ACT satisfies it. A few groups may still apply without scores: Frost performance majors, BFA and Architecture applicants, and students graduating from high schools outside the United States.
  • UM super-scores both the SAT and the ACT, using your best score in each section across attempts. On the ACT that means English, Math, and Reading; Science is not required.
  • UM admitted 22 percent of applicants for fall 2026 (11,961 of 54,218) and about 17.6 percent for fall 2025 (10,245 of 58,167, per its Common Data Set 2025-26). Of the students who enrolled in fall 2025, 77 percent applied in an early round (39 percent ED I or II, 38 percent EA) and 23 percent through Regular Decision.
  • UM offers three early rounds (binding ED I, non-binding EA, and binding ED II) plus Regular Decision. UM's whole undergraduate body is 32 percent Florida residents and 61 percent from elsewhere in the U.S., with 7 percent international students.

What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for the University of Miami?

UM does not publish a competitive minimum and uses a holistic review. What it does publish, through its official class profile, are middle 50 percent super-score ranges for admitted students who were required to submit tests. These figures are for fall 2026 (the Class of 2030):

Score type (super-scored) 25th percentile 75th percentile Midpoint of range
SAT total (admitted)13501480~1415
ACT composite (admitted)2833~30.5
Average GPA (admitted)3.81 unweighted (average)
Acceptance rate22 percent for fall 2026 (11,961 admits from 54,218 completed applications)

Half of UM's fall 2026 admitted test submitters scored inside 1350 to 1480 on the SAT and 28 to 33 on the ACT. Practical target: aim for about a 1420 SAT or a 31 ACT to land in the middle of that range. A 1350 or 28 sits at the 25th percentile, and a 1480 or 33 at the 75th. Among first-years who enrolled in fall 2025, the medians were 1400 on the SAT and 32 on the ACT (UM Common Data Set 2025-26).

UM is a private university, and its Common Data Set lists state residency as "considered" in admission decisions, not as a primary factor. About 32 percent of its undergraduates are Florida residents.

Loading practice questions...

UM Reinstated the SAT or ACT Requirement for Fall 2026

In January 2025, the University of Miami announced it would once again require standardized test scores for first-year applicants beginning with the Fall 2026 admissions cycle. From the official policy:

"No, only the SAT or ACT will satisfy our test score requirement." That is UM's testing FAQ, answering whether AP or IB scores can replace them. The testing page is still headed for Fall 2026, but UM's first-year requirements page says UM requires test scores, and its Common Data Set 2025-26 lists the SAT or ACT as required for fall 2027.

  • Most applicants must submit an SAT or ACT score. AP, IB, or other alternative tests do not satisfy the requirement. The exceptions: performance majors in the Frost School of Music and the Theatre Arts BFA, Architecture and Fine Art BFA applicants (who may send a portfolio instead), and students graduating from a high school outside the United States.
  • Self-reporting is accepted. Report scores you have already received on the Common Application or the UM Applicant Portal by the final credentials deadline for your plan. Only students who are admitted and choose to enroll send official scores.
  • UM super-scores. It uses your best score in each section across attempts, on both the SAT and the ACT.

UM Super-Scores Both the SAT and the ACT

UM uses an applicant-friendly super-scoring policy on both tests. From the testing policy page:

"Your super score is the average of your best scores from each subject area" across test attempts (UM's testing FAQ).

  • SAT super-score: Highest Reading and Writing across dates plus highest Math across dates form a new total.
  • ACT super-score: Your highest English, Math, and Reading scores across dates form the composite, and a Classic ACT can be combined with an Enhanced ACT. UM does not require the Science section.
  • Extra sittings do not count against you. UM says it does not matter how many times you take the SAT or ACT.
  • No preferred test. UM does not prefer the SAT or the ACT; take the one you are most prepared for.

Because UM super-scores, a retake can only add to your best section scores. A two-test strategy (junior spring plus senior fall, optional September retake) is the right default for applicants whose first sitting lands below the admit middle 50.

The Three Early Rounds and the ED Advantage

UM offers an unusual structure: three early application rounds plus Regular Decision. Two of the three early rounds (ED I and ED II) are binding; the third (Early Action) is non-binding.

Round Application deadline Notes
Early Decision I (binding)November 1Passed for this cycle. Decisions mid-December; ED I applicants are considered for Premier Scholarships.
Early Action (non-binding)November 1Passed for this cycle. Decisions late January; EA applicants are considered for Premier Scholarships.
Early Decision II (binding)January 5For applicants who finalize UM as their first choice after the November ED I deadline.
Regular DecisionJanuary 5Non-binding. Decisions by April 1. 23 percent of fall 2025 enrolled students came through RD.

UM publishes how its fall 2025 enrolled first-years applied:

  • 39 percent of enrolled students applied via Early Decision I or II.
  • 38 percent of enrolled students applied via Early Action.
  • 23 percent of enrolled students applied via Regular Decision (10 percent of these were admitted from the waitlist).

Three things to know about the round structure:

  • ED I and ED II are binding. Admitted ED applicants must withdraw all other college applications and enroll. ED II is genuinely useful for applicants who finalize UM as their first choice after the November deadline.
  • EA is non-binding. Admitted EA students are not committed to enroll. The EA and ED I deadline (November 1) has passed for this cycle.
  • Your options now are ED II and RD. Both close January 5. ED II is binding. UM's Common Data Set 2025-26 reports 1,062 admits from 2,395 Early Decision applications (about 44 percent) and no separate rate for Regular Decision.
Illustration of a calendar with multiple deadline dates circled, an hourglass, application folders, and a wise owl in vintage retro animation style

UM's Schools and Class Distribution

UM admits to a specific school or college on the application. UM's class profile (fall 2025 data) shows the share of enrolled students in each school or college:

  • College of Arts and Sciences: 39 percent — largest school, broad liberal arts and sciences foundation.
  • Miami Herbert Business School: 29 percent — business and economics tracks; competitive direct-admit.
  • College of Engineering: 11 percent — strong on math and science rigor expectations.
  • School of Nursing and Health Studies: 11 percent — clinical pathway with direct-admit BSN.
  • Other schools: Communication 8 percent, Education and Human Development 6 percent, the Rosenstiel School 6 percent, the Frost School of Music 5 percent, and Architecture 4 percent. (UM's published shares add up to more than 100 percent.)

UM's smaller specialized schools include the Frost School of Music (audition-based admission for performance majors), the School of Communication (strong in journalism and broadcasting), and the Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science.

Frost School of Music performance applicants audition as part of their application and may apply without test scores.

Illustration of a collage of academic disciplines including a film camera, abacus, theater masks, engineering compass and microscope arranged around a wise owl in vintage retro animation style

UM GPA Requirements and Course Rigor

UM's fall 2026 admitted students had an average unweighted GPA of 3.81. UM's Common Data Set recommends (it does not require) this high school course load:

  • English: 4 years.
  • Math: 4 years.
  • Science: 4 years, including 2 lab sciences.
  • Social science: 4 years.
  • Foreign language: 4 years.

UM's Common Data Set rates the rigor of your high school record as very important, so take AP, IB, AICE, dual enrollment, or honors courses where your school offers them. Florida has unusually robust dual enrollment infrastructure, which can substantially boost rigor signal for in-state applicants.

Financial Aid and Merit Scholarships at UM

UM is a private research university with a meaningful merit aid pipeline alongside need-based aid:

  • Need-based financial aid. All aid applicants complete the CSS Profile, and U.S. citizens and eligible non-citizens also file the FAFSA. Admitted students get their aid offer with the admission decision.
  • Stamps Scholarship. UM's most prestigious merit award. A true full ride covering 100 percent of tuition and fees, on-campus room and board, meal plan, health insurance, textbooks, and a laptop allowance. Only students who apply ED I or EA (November 1) are considered.
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer Scholarship. Covers the full cost of tuition for the completion of one undergraduate degree (up to eight semesters; ten semesters for School of Architecture students).
  • President's Scholarship. Merit award of up to $30,000 a year. Every applicant who completes an application by the deadline is considered automatically, and a student can receive only one merit scholarship from the admission office.
  • Departmental and college-specific scholarships. Frost Music offers performance-based awards; Miami Herbert and Engineering have their own scholarship pools.
  • Florida Bright Futures (Florida residents). Stacks with UM aid for Florida residents who meet state thresholds (FAS at 100 percent of public-university tuition equivalent; FMS at 75 percent equivalent).

For Florida residents who qualify for Bright Futures FAS plus a strong UM merit award, the combined aid can substantially reduce the net cost of UM's private-university tuition.

What UM Weighs Beyond Test Scores

UM's holistic review considers academic and personal factors. In rough order of weight:

  1. Academic record. Course rigor, GPA, and trajectory. UM weights rigor relative to what your school offers.
  2. Standardized test scores. Required as of Fall 2026; used in admission and merit scholarship review.
  3. Personal statement. UM requires the Common App personal statement and no supplemental essay; its Common Data Set rates the application essay as very important.
  4. Activities, leadership, and impact. Depth and clear narrative coherence outperform a long, shallow list.
  5. Recommendation. UM requires one letter, from either a school counselor or a teacher. Frost performance applicants also audition.
  6. Demonstrated interest. UM's Common Data Set lists the level of an applicant's interest as "considered".

UM does not require interviews for general admission. Specialized programs (Frost, Architecture) may require auditions or portfolios.

A Realistic Prep Plan for UM-Level Scores

If UM is your target and your current practice SAT is 1280 or ACT is 28, here is a workable pathway to the admit middle 50:

  1. Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile, not raw points.
  2. Junior fall. Begin structured prep, three to four hours per week, with full timed tests every two weeks. UM super-scores, so identify your weakest section and concentrate prep there.
  3. Junior spring. First official sitting. Lock in your strongest section. Aim for at least the 25th percentile of admitted test submitters (1350 SAT or 28 ACT) by this point.
  4. Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward the middle of the admitted range (about 1420 SAT or 31 ACT).
  5. Fall of senior year. Second sitting. The November 1 ED I and EA deadline has passed for this cycle. For ED II (credentials due January 25) or RD (credentials due February 5), the December 5 SAT (scores December 18) and the December 12 ACT both report in time to self-report.

Score targets to anchor on (fall 2026 admitted test submitters): 1350 SAT or 28 ACT for the 25th percentile, about 1420 SAT or 31 ACT for the middle of the range, and 1480+ SAT or 33+ ACT for the 75th percentile and above.

For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.

Frequently Asked Questions About UM SAT and ACT Scores

What is the average SAT score for the University of Miami?

UM does not publish an average. Its fall 2026 admitted test submitters had a super-scored SAT middle 50 of 1350 to 1480, and first-years who enrolled in fall 2025 had a median SAT of 1400 (UM Common Data Set 2025-26).

What is the average ACT score for the University of Miami?

UM does not publish an average. Its fall 2026 admitted test submitters had a super-scored ACT middle 50 of 28 to 33, and first-years who enrolled in fall 2025 had a median ACT of 32. UM super-scores English, Math, and Reading and does not require Science.

What are UM's SAT requirements?

UM has required the SAT or ACT for most first-year applicants since the Fall 2026 cycle. There is no published minimum SAT; the fall 2026 admitted middle 50 was 1350 to 1480. UM super-scores the SAT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.

What are UM's ACT requirements?

UM requires either the ACT or the SAT and does not prefer one. The fall 2026 admitted middle 50 ACT super-score was 28 to 33. UM super-scores the ACT and does not require the Science section.

Is UM test-optional?

Not for most applicants. UM reinstated the testing requirement with the Fall 2026 cycle, and only the SAT or ACT satisfies it. Frost performance majors, BFA and Architecture applicants, and students graduating from high schools outside the U.S. may still apply without scores.

Does UM super-score the SAT and ACT?

Yes, both. UM uses your best score in each section across all your test attempts. For the ACT that means English, Math, and Reading, and a Classic ACT can be combined with an Enhanced ACT.

What GPA do I need for UM?

UM does not publish a strict GPA minimum. Fall 2026 admitted students had an average unweighted GPA of 3.81. UM's Common Data Set rates the rigor of your high school record as very important.

What is UM's acceptance rate?

22 percent for fall 2026, the Class of 2030 (11,961 admits from 54,218 completed applications), and about 17.6 percent for fall 2025 (10,245 of 58,167, per UM's Common Data Set). Of the students who enrolled in fall 2025, 39 percent applied ED I or II, 38 percent EA, and 23 percent RD (10 percent of those from the waitlist).

What is the difference between UM's ED I, EA, ED II, and RD rounds?

UM offers three early rounds plus Regular Decision. ED I (November 1) and ED II (January 5) are both binding; EA (November 1) is non-binding. RD (January 5) brought in 23 percent of the students who enrolled in fall 2025. With the November 1 rounds closed for this cycle, ED II and RD are the options left.

When are the UM application deadlines?

For fall 2027 entry, the Early Decision I and Early Action deadline was November 1 (credentials due November 13 and November 20). Early Decision II and Regular Decision close January 5, with credentials due January 25 and February 5. Decisions come in mid-December (ED I), late January (EA), late February (ED II), and by April 1 (RD).

Does UM offer Early Decision II?

Yes. ED II is binding and exists for applicants who finalize UM as their first choice after the November 1 ED I deadline. It shares the January 5 deadline with Regular Decision. UM's Common Data Set 2025-26 counts 1,062 admits from 2,395 Early Decision applications, about 44 percent, against about 17.6 percent overall.

What is the Stamps Scholarship at UM?

The Stamps Scholarship is UM's most prestigious merit award. It is a true full ride covering 100 percent of tuition and fees, on-campus room and board, meal plan, health insurance, textbooks, and a laptop allowance. Only ED I and EA applicants (November 1) are considered. The Isaac Bashevis Singer Scholarship is a separate award covering full tuition (up to eight semesters, or ten for Architecture students).

What is the school distribution at UM?

UM's class profile (fall 2025 data) lists enrolled students as 39 percent in the College of Arts and Sciences, 29 percent in the business school, 11 percent each in Engineering and in Nursing and Health Studies, 8 percent in Communication, 6 percent each in Education and Human Development and the Rosenstiel School, 5 percent in the Frost School of Music, and 4 percent in Architecture. The published shares add up to more than 100 percent.

Is UM more competitive for out-of-state students?

Yes, by admit rate. For fall 2025, UM's Common Data Set reports admitting 3,155 of 13,608 Florida applicants (about 23 percent), 6,282 of 36,007 out-of-state applicants (about 17 percent) and 808 of 8,552 international applicants (about 9 percent). It lists state residency as "considered", not a primary factor. About 32 percent of UM undergraduates are Florida residents, 61 percent come from elsewhere in the U.S., and 7 percent are international.

How does UM compare to other Florida universities?

UM admitted 22 percent of applicants for fall 2026, with a 1350 to 1480 SAT middle 50 among admitted test submitters. Admit rates and score ranges vary widely across Florida's public universities, so compare each school's own Common Data Set rather than list-site figures. As a private university, UM offers a different financial aid structure than public schools but still allows Florida residents to stack Bright Futures with institutional merit aid.

#University of Miami#UM#Hurricanes#College Admissions#SAT#ACT#Early Decision#Florida

Ready to test your knowledge?

Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.