Larry LearnsSAT & ACT Prep
General路12 min read

Texas Tech SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

Texas Tech's fall 2025 enrolled first-years who sent scores had a middle-50 SAT of 1110 to 1260 and ACT of 23 to 28. TTU is test-optional, follows the Texas top 10 percent rule, and offers assured admission by class rank and test score. It admitted 69 percent of fall 2025 applicants.

Larry Learns Team
Updated
Texas Tech SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Meet Larry

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game

Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.

  • Discover your score in 2 minutes
  • 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
  • Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Start Free Diagnostic
No credit card requiredTakes 2 minutes

Key Takeaways

  • Among Texas Tech's fall 2025 enrolled first-years who submitted scores, the SAT middle 50 is 1110 to 1260 and the ACT middle 50 is 23 to 28, per its 2025-2026 Common Data Set. Texas Tech admitted 69 percent of first-year applicants for fall 2025 (26,634 of 38,566).
  • Texas Tech is test-optional. Applicants can choose whether to submit SAT or ACT scores.
  • Texas Tech follows the Texas top 10 percent rule for automatic admission and adds its own assured admission grid: the top 10 percent qualify with no minimum test score, and the first, second and third quarters of the class need progressively higher scores.
  • Selective majors require assured admission criteria. Rawls College of Business, Whitacre College of Engineering, Honors Arts and Letters, and several Arts & Sciences and Human Sciences programs accept only students who meet assured criteria, though Texas Tech says test-optional applicants are reviewed holistically for them.
  • Texas Tech's Presidential Merit Scholarship is the flagship merit award and includes a non-resident tuition waiver, allowing out-of-state recipients to pay in-state tuition. Scholarship priority deadline is December 1.

What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for Texas Tech?

Texas Tech does not publish a single competitive minimum but uses a holistic review for non-assured-admission files. Its 2025-2026 Common Data Set reports these figures for fall 2025 enrolled first-year students (34.8 percent submitted an SAT and 10.8 percent an ACT):

Score type 25th percentile 75th percentile Median
SAT total (enrolled, fall 2025)111012601180
ACT composite (enrolled, fall 2025)232825
Average high school GPA (enrolled, fall 2025)3.64
Acceptance rate69 percent for fall 2025 (26,634 of 38,566 applicants)

Half of Texas Tech's enrolled first-years who submitted scores landed inside 1110 to 1260 on the SAT and 23 to 28 on the ACT. Practical target: aim for a 1180 SAT or a 25 ACT to hit the median. A 1110 or 23 sits at the 25th percentile, and a 1260 or 28 at the 75th percentile.

Texas Tech admitted 69 percent of first-year applicants for fall 2025, but the assured admission tiers and selective major requirements shift the bar for some majors: Business, Engineering and a few other programs accept only applicants who meet assured admission requirements, or test-optional applicants through holistic review.

Loading practice questions...

Texas Tech Is Test-Optional

Texas Tech maintains a test-optional policy for first-year applicants. From the official policy:

  • You choose whether to submit scores. Test-optional applies to all first-year applicants. Without scores, your file is reviewed holistically, and Texas Tech says your choice applies to both admission and scholarships and cannot be changed once an admission decision is made.
  • Scores must be official. Texas Tech accepts official SAT or ACT scores, and counts scores as official when they appear on your high school transcript or come from your school registrar.
  • Test scores still matter for assured admission and scholarships. The assured admission pathway (see below) requires test scores in some class rank tiers. Presidential Merit amounts are set by test score and unweighted GPA, with a separate, smaller scale for test-optional students.
  • Selective majors are different. Some majors at Rawls Business, Whitacre Engineering, and Arts & Sciences accept only students who meet assured admission criteria, which below the top 10 percent require test scores. Texas Tech says test-optional applicants are reviewed holistically for these programs.

If your scores are at or above the enrolled 25th percentile (1110+ SAT or 23+ ACT), submitting usually helps. If your scores are below it (under 1110 SAT or 23 ACT), consider going test-optional and let the rest of the file carry the application. If you are top 10 percent of your class, you qualify for assured admission without scores; submit only if your scores strengthen the file.

The Texas Tech Assured Admission Tiers

Texas Tech follows the Texas Top 10% Rule: it says you qualify for automatic admission if you graduate in the top 10 percent of your class at a recognized public or private high school and complete the Distinguished Level of Achievement, equivalent coursework, or the College Readiness Benchmarks (480 SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and 530 Math, or ACT 18 English, 22 Reading, 22 Math and 23 Science). On top of that, Texas Tech sets its own assured admission criteria by class rank and test score:

Class rank percentile Required SAT Required ACT
Top 10 percentNo minimumNo minimum
First quarter, excluding the top 10 percent118024
Second quarter (26 to 50 percent)124026
Third quarter (51 to 75 percent)128027
Fourth quarter (76 to 100 percent)Assured admission not available; holistic review required

Three things to know about Texas Tech's assured admission:

  • Top 10 percent applicants can apply test-optional. If you are in the top 10 percent of your class, you qualify for assured admission without test scores.
  • Below the top 10 percent, the assured pathway needs a score. First, second and third quarter applicants qualify with the SAT or ACT score in the table, and Texas Tech uses your highest section scores from multiple test dates. Fourth-quarter applicants go to application review.
  • Holistic review is still available. Applicants who do not meet assured criteria are reviewed holistically based on rigor, transcript, essay, and recommendations.
Illustration of a student standing before a four-step staircase with academic icons, in vintage retro animation style

Selective Majors Require Assured Admission Criteria

Some Texas Tech colleges and departments accept only students who meet assured admission requirements. The one exception Texas Tech names: test-optional applicants are reviewed holistically for these programs.

  • Rawls College of Business: All majors.
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: All majors.
  • Arts & Sciences (selective programs): Biology, Cell & Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Physics.
  • Human Sciences: Interior Design.
  • Honors Arts and Letters: Honors College admission required.

For applicants who submit scores and target any of these majors, meeting the assured threshold for your class rank is the requirement. If you do not currently meet it, your practical options are: apply test-optional and be reviewed holistically, enter Texas Tech in a different major and pursue an internal transfer (if available), or focus prep on hitting the assured threshold for your class rank tier.

Texas Tech Application Deadlines

Texas Tech accepts applications from July 1, releases its first decisions in mid-September, and says later decisions usually take 2 to 4 weeks. The fall 2027 dates:

Deadline tier Date What you preserve
Applications openJuly 1, 2026First decision letters go out in mid-September.
Priority Scholarship DeadlineDecember 1, 2026Applications after it are considered for scholarships in the order received.
Fall 2027 Priority Application DeadlineMay 1, 2027Texas Tech's priority application date for summer and fall 2027.

Two practical implications:

  • December 1 is the scholarship priority deadline. Texas Tech says applications received after it are considered in the order they are received. Separately, Presidential Merit awards are guaranteed to freshmen admitted by April 1 for fall entry.
  • Earlier applications get earlier decisions. Decisions begin in mid-September and later files usually take 2 to 4 weeks.

The Presidential Merit Scholarship: Texas Tech's Flagship Award

Texas Tech's Presidential Merit Scholarship is its main merit award for incoming first-year students. Three things to know:

  • Out-of-state recipients pay in-state tuition. The Presidential Scholarship includes a non-resident tuition waiver, allowing OOS recipients to pay the in-state Texas tuition rate. Texas Tech's Common Data Set lists 2026-2027 tuition of $9,044 for residents and $21,884 for non-residents, a gap of about $12,840 a year.
  • Renewable. Renewal requires a 3.0, 3.25 or 3.5 cumulative GPA, depending on the award, plus 30 TTU hours.
  • Guaranteed with an April 1 admission. Texas Tech says merit awards are guaranteed to freshmen admitted by April 1 for fall entry; the general scholarship priority deadline is December 1.

The Presidential Merit amount comes from a grid of test score and unweighted high school GPA. On the 2026-2027 grid it runs from $1,000 to $9,000 a year for students who send scores (rows start at 1100 SAT or 22 ACT), with smaller test-optional amounts, and Texas Tech says no additional application is required. A higher score, or a superscore of two or more tests, received by April 1 before fall enrollment can upgrade the award.

For out-of-state students, the in-state tuition benefit is the larger number: on Texas Tech's 2025-2026 Common Data Set, 2026-2027 tuition is $9,044 for residents and $21,884 for non-residents, with $2,975 in required fees for both.

Illustration of a horse-shaped piggy bank on a stack of textbooks beside a graduation cap, golden coins and a banner ribbon with a star wax seal in vintage retro animation style

Texas Tech GPA Requirements and Course Rigor

Texas Tech does not publish a strict minimum GPA outside the assured admission pathway. Its fall 2025 enrolled first-years averaged a 3.64 high school GPA (Common Data Set). Texas Tech recommends the Foundation curriculum with the Distinguished Level of Achievement, which includes:

  • English: 4 years.
  • Math: 4 credits (Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II, plus an advanced math course).
  • Science: 4 credits (Biology, IPC or an advanced science, and two more advanced sciences).
  • Social science: 3 years.
  • Foreign language: 2 years of the same language.

Texas Tech says academic rigor, such as Honors, AP or IB courses, is a factor in admission, and its Common Data Set rates rigor of the high school record as very important.

What Texas Tech Weighs Beyond Test Scores

For applicants outside the assured admission pathways, Texas Tech's holistic review considers:

  1. Class rank. Rated very important on Texas Tech's Common Data Set, alongside rigor, GPA and test scores. Top 10 percent class rank triggers assured admission with no test minimum.
  2. GPA and course rigor. Strong unweighted GPA in challenging coursework.
  3. Standardized test scores (when submitted). Required for assured admission below the top 10 percent and for top scholarship amounts.
  4. Essay (optional but encouraged). Texas Tech strongly encourages applicants who do not meet assured admission to answer the essay prompts.
  5. Activities and leadership. Particularly relevant for the Honors College and competitive scholarship review.
  6. Letters of recommendation. Optional; Texas Tech encourages up to 3 if you do not meet assured admission.

Texas Tech's Common Data Set lists interviews as not considered in general admission. The Honors College has its own application, which you can submit at the same time as your Texas Tech application.

A Realistic Prep Plan for Texas Tech-Level Scores

If Texas Tech is your target and your current practice SAT is 1020 or ACT is 19, here is a workable pathway to the enrolled middle 50 (and assured admission territory):

  1. Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile.
  2. Junior fall. Begin structured prep, two to three hours per week, with full timed tests every two to three weeks. Focus on your weakest section first.
  3. Junior spring. First official sitting. Lock in your strongest section. If you are in the first quarter of your class outside the top 10 percent, aim for 1180 SAT or 24 ACT to qualify for assured admission.
  4. Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward the enrolled median (1180 SAT or 25 ACT) and a higher row of the Presidential Merit grid, which steps up every 100 SAT points or 3 ACT points.
  5. September or October of senior year. Second official sitting. December 1 is the scholarship priority deadline, and a higher score (or a superscore) received by April 1 before fall enrollment can still upgrade a Presidential Merit award.

Score targets to anchor on: 1100 SAT or 22 ACT for the lowest row of the Presidential Merit grid, 1110 SAT or 23 ACT for the 25th percentile of enrolled first-years, 1180 SAT or 24 ACT for assured admission (first quarter, outside the top 10 percent), 1180 SAT or 25 ACT for the enrolled median, 1240 SAT or 26 ACT for assured admission (second quarter), 1260 SAT or 28 ACT for the enrolled 75th percentile, and 1280 SAT or 27 ACT for assured admission (third quarter).

For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.

Frequently Asked Questions About Texas Tech SAT and ACT Scores

What is the average SAT score for Texas Tech?

The median is 1180 among fall 2025 enrolled first-years who submitted SAT scores, with a middle 50 of 1110 to 1260, per Texas Tech's Common Data Set. The 25th percentile is 1110 and the 75th percentile is 1260.

What is the average ACT score for Texas Tech?

The median is 25 among fall 2025 enrolled first-years who submitted ACT scores, with a middle 50 of 23 to 28. A 28 is the 75th percentile, and it sits in the 28 to 30 ACT row of Texas Tech's Presidential Merit grid.

What are Texas Tech's SAT requirements?

Texas Tech is test-optional. There is no published minimum SAT, but the middle 50 SAT range of fall 2025 enrolled first-years is 1110 to 1260. Assured admission requires 1180 SAT (11-25% class rank), 1240 (26-50%), or 1280 (51-75%); top 10 percent applicants qualify with no minimum. For assured admission, Texas Tech uses your highest section scores from multiple test dates.

What are Texas Tech's ACT requirements?

Texas Tech is test-optional. The middle 50 ACT composite of fall 2025 enrolled first-years is 23 to 28. Assured admission requires ACT 24 (11-25% class rank), 26 (26-50%), or 27 (51-75%); top 10 percent applicants qualify with no minimum.

Is Texas Tech test-optional?

Yes. Texas Tech is test-optional for all first-year applicants. However, test scores are required for assured admission below the top 10 percent class rank tier and are used for merit scholarship review. Top 10 percent applicants can apply test-optional and still qualify for assured admission.

What GPA do I need for Texas Tech?

Texas Tech does not publish a strict minimum GPA outside assured admission. Its fall 2025 enrolled first-years averaged a 3.64 high school GPA, per its Common Data Set. Course rigor (AP, IB, honors, dual enrollment) is weighted in the holistic review for non-assured-admission files.

What is Texas Tech's acceptance rate?

69 percent for fall 2025 (26,634 of 38,566 first-year applicants), per Texas Tech's 2025-2026 Common Data Set. The assured admission and selective major pathways shift the bar for Engineering, Business, and selective Arts & Sciences programs.

How does Texas Tech assured admission work?

Top 10 percent class rank: assured admission with no test score required. First quarter (11-25 percent): SAT 1180 or ACT 24. Second quarter (26-50 percent): SAT 1240 or ACT 26. Third quarter (51-75 percent): SAT 1280 or ACT 27. Fourth quarter (76-100 percent): no assured admission, holistic review only. Separately, top 10 percent graduates of a recognized high school who meet the state's curriculum or test benchmarks are automatically admitted under the Texas Top 10% Rule.

Which Texas Tech majors require assured admission?

Rawls College of Business (all majors), Whitacre College of Engineering (all majors), several Arts & Sciences programs (Biology, Cell & Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Physics), Human Sciences (Interior Design), and Honors Arts and Letters (which requires Honors College admission) accept only applicants who meet assured admission criteria. Texas Tech says test-optional applicants are reviewed holistically for these programs.

When is the Texas Tech application deadline?

For fall 2027, the priority scholarship deadline is December 1, 2026; Texas Tech says applications after it are considered for scholarships in the order received. The fall 2027 priority application deadline is May 1, 2027. (November 1, 2026 was the spring 2027 priority deadline.)

What is the Presidential Merit Scholarship at Texas Tech?

Texas Tech's flagship merit scholarship for incoming first-year students. The award includes a non-resident tuition waiver, allowing out-of-state recipients to pay in-state Texas tuition. Amounts are set by test score and unweighted high school GPA, with a separate test-optional scale, and renewal requires a 3.0 to 3.5 cumulative GPA, depending on the award, plus 30 TTU hours. Texas Tech says merit awards are guaranteed to freshmen admitted by April 1 for fall entry.

Does Texas Tech offer scholarships for out-of-state students?

Yes. The Presidential Merit Scholarship includes a non-resident tuition waiver, so recipients pay resident tuition. Texas Tech's Common Data Set lists 2026-2027 tuition of $9,044 for residents and $21,884 for non-residents.

What is the Texas Tech Honors College?

Texas Tech's Honors College is a separate admission track for high-achieving students. You can apply to Texas Tech and the Honors College at the same time, and the Honors College says admission is competitive and reviewed holistically.

How does Texas Tech compare to other Texas public universities?

On each school's 2025-2026 Common Data Set, Texas Tech admitted 69 percent of fall 2025 first-year applicants and Texas A&M 51.7 percent, and enrolled first-years who submitted scores had a middle-50 SAT of 1110 to 1260 at Texas Tech and 1160 to 1390 at Texas A&M. For UT Austin, see our UT Austin SAT requirements guide. Texas Tech's Presidential Merit Scholarship with in-state tuition for non-resident recipients matters most for out-of-state applicants.

#Texas Tech#TTU#Red Raiders#College Admissions#SAT#ACT#Texas#Big 12

Ready to test your knowledge?

Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.