Larry LearnsSAT & ACT Prep
General路13 min read

UNC Chapel Hill SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

UNC Chapel Hill fall 2026 enrolling first-years: SAT middle 50 of 1400 to 1530, ACT 30 to 34. UNC is test-optional for applicants with a 2.8+ weighted GPA and superscores both. A UNC System cap keeps at least 82 percent of each class from North Carolina.

Larry Learns Team
Updated
UNC Chapel Hill SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)

Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Meet Larry

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game

Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.

  • Discover your score in 2 minutes
  • 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
  • Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Start Free Diagnostic
No credit card requiredTakes 2 minutes

Key Takeaways

  • Among UNC's enrolling first-year students for fall 2026, the SAT middle 50 is 1400 to 1530 and the ACT middle 50 is 30 to 34 (highest reported scores, from UNC's newest-class profile). The fall 2025 enrolled class reported an average high school GPA of 4.47.
  • UNC does not require a test score from applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher (on a 4.0 scale). The UNC System rule applies to students applying for the 2026-2027 academic year and beyond, so it covers fall 2027 applicants. Applicants below a 2.8 must submit an ACT of 17 or higher or an SAT of 930 or higher. UNC says testing is always one factor among many and never the sole or dominant reason for a decision.
  • UNC super-scores both the SAT and the ACT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.
  • A UNC System Board of Governors policy caps nonresidents at 18 percent of each entering first-year class. This produces a sharp residency split: for fall 2025, UNC admitted about 37 percent of North Carolina applicants, about 10 percent of out-of-state applicants and about 15 percent of international applicants.
  • UNC anchors aid for in-state students through the Carolina Covenant (need-based, no-loan for low-income families) and offers the prestigious Morehead-Cain Scholarship, which includes a summer enrichment program, to a small selective cohort each year.

What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for UNC Chapel Hill?

UNC does not publish a competitive minimum and uses a holistic review. What it does publish, through its class profile page, are the middle 50 percent of enrolling first-year students' highest reported scores, now for the class that entered in fall 2026:

Score type (highest reported) 25th percentile 75th percentile Midpoint
SAT total (fall 2026 enrolling)140015301465
ACT composite (fall 2026 enrolling)303432
Average high school GPA4.47 for fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who reported a GPA (89.9 percent did), Common Data Set 2025-26
Class rank78 percent in top 10 percent; 94 percent in top 20 percent (fall 2026 enrolling students who reported a rank)

Half of UNC's fall 2026 enrolling first-year students who reported scores were inside 1400 to 1530 on the SAT and 30 to 34 on the ACT. Practical target: aim for a 1470 SAT or a 32 ACT, the fall 2025 enrolled medians in UNC's Common Data Set. A 1400 or 30 is the 25th percentile. A 1530 or 34 puts you at or above three-quarters of the class.

The bigger story behind these numbers is the residency split: in-state North Carolina applicants are admitted at a far higher rate than out-of-state applicants (about 37 percent versus about 10 percent for fall 2025). UNC does not publish score ranges by residency, but with an admit rate that low, out-of-state applicants should treat 1500+ SAT or 33+ ACT as a more realistic target.

Loading practice questions...

UNC Is Test-Optional for Fall 2027 Applicants (With a 2.8 GPA Floor)

UNC says that for students applying for the 2026-2027 academic year and beyond, applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above (on a 4.0 scale) are not required to submit a test score. Applicants with a weighted GPA below 2.8 must submit an ACT score of 17 or higher or an SAT score of 930 or higher. Three things to know:

  • You choose whether to submit scores. Test-optional applies to first-year applicants at or above the 2.8 GPA threshold. Without scores, your file is reviewed holistically based on transcript, rigor, GPA, essays, and recommendations.
  • Test scores still help where they help. If your scores are at or above the enrolled middle 50, submitting strengthens the file. UNC's Common Data Set rates test scores as considered, while course rigor, the essay and recommendations are very important.
  • Self-reporting is how scores reach UNC. Self-report scores on your application or through MyCarolina. UNC uses only self-reported scores in its review and requires official scores only if you are admitted and choose to enroll. For Regular Decision, UNC's deadline table lists test scores by February 21 while its testing FAQ says February 15, so aim for February 15.

If your scores are at or above the enrolled middle 50 (1400+ SAT or 30+ ACT), submit. If your scores are between roughly 1320 and 1390 SAT (or 27 to 29 ACT), the call is closer; weigh the rest of your file. Below roughly a 1320 SAT or 27 ACT, go test-optional.

UNC Super-Scores Both the SAT and the ACT

UNC says that if you self-report scores from more than one test date, it will superscore, considering your highest score for each section among all of your testing dates:

  • SAT super-score: Highest Reading and Writing across dates plus highest Math across dates form a new total.
  • ACT super-score: Highest section scores across dates form a new composite.
  • Report every date with a section high. UNC combines your highest section scores from the dates you self-report.

The standard two- or three-test strategy (junior spring, senior fall, optional September retake) works well at UNC if you choose to submit.

The 82 Percent In-State Rule and Sharp Residency Split

UNC is the public flagship of the State of North Carolina, and UNC System Board of Governors policy 700.1.3 caps nonresidents (for tuition purposes) at 18 percent of each entering first-year class, so at least 82 percent are North Carolina residents. This rule shapes the admit math dramatically:

Applicant pool Approximate admit rate What it means for your target score
North Carolina residentsAbout 37 percent (fall 2025: 6,605 of 17,846)SAT 1400 / ACT 30 is the enrolled 25th percentile
Out-of-state and internationalAbout 10 percent out-of-state (4,685 of 48,645); about 15 percent international (1,461 of 9,756)Aim for SAT 1500+ / ACT 33+; the 18 percent OOS cap creates intense competition

Two practical implications:

  • For NC residents: UNC is a strong value. The 37 percent in-state admit rate (fall 2025) combined with the Carolina Covenant for low-income families and the relatively low in-state tuition makes Chapel Hill a high-leverage option for academically strong NC students.
  • For out-of-state applicants: UNC is highly selective. About 10 percent of out-of-state applicants were admitted for fall 2025, so plan on scores toward the top of the enrolled middle 50 plus strong rigor, a clear narrative and distinctive activities.
Illustration of a state map with paths leading to the campus from inside and outside the state, with hourglass and application folders, in vintage retro animation style

UNC Application Deadlines

UNC offers Early Action (non-binding) and Regular Decision rounds:

Round Deadline Decision date Notes
Early Action (non-binding)October 15By December 20 (North Carolina residents); by February 15 (all other applicants)Non-restrictive. For fall 2027 entry, the October 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
Regular DecisionJanuary 15March 31Standard fall start. Eligible for need-based aid review.

Two strategic notes:

  • EA is non-restrictive. You can apply EA to UNC and Early Decision elsewhere. EA produces decisions earlier (by December 20 for North Carolina residents and by February 15 for all other applicants). For fall 2027 entry the October 15 Early Action deadline has passed; Regular Decision closes January 15, 2027.
  • UNC does not offer Early Decision. Unlike UVA (which offers binding ED), UNC keeps all rounds non-binding. The October 15 EA deadline is the strongest single move for applicants who have UNC as a top choice.

UNC's Schools and the Major Choice

UNC admits to the College of Arts and Sciences for first-year applicants, with internal applications to specialty schools after enrollment for most tracks. The major exception is direct-admit business at the Kenan-Flagler Business School:

  • College of Arts and Sciences: Default home for all incoming first-years. Broad liberal arts and sciences foundation.
  • Kenan-Flagler Business School: Direct first-year admission via the Assured Enrollment Program for highly competitive applicants. Most students enter Kenan-Flagler as juniors via internal application after sophomore year.
  • Hussman School of Journalism and Media: Internal application after sophomore year.
  • School of Education, School of Nursing, School of Information & Library Science, Gillings School of Public Health: Internal applications, typically after sophomore year.

For applicants targeting business, the Kenan-Flagler Assured Enrollment Program is highly competitive, and UNC does not publish a score profile for it. Most UNC business students enter Kenan-Flagler as juniors through internal admission, which has its own GPA threshold and process.

The Morehead-Cain Scholarship and Carolina Covenant

UNC anchors its merit and need-based aid through two distinctive programs:

  • Morehead-Cain Scholarship: UNC's most prestigious merit award, which includes a summer enrichment program. North Carolina students enter the selection process through nomination by their school or self-nomination; out-of-state students apply if nominated by a nominating school or program, or may be considered through its Admissions Referral Program if they applied to UNC Early Action. UNC's fall 2026 class profile counts 77 enrolling first-year students named Morehead-Cain or Robertson Scholars.
  • Carolina Covenant: UNC's flagship need-based program. Covers full demonstrated need with no-loan packaging for students from families earning at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty guideline. Includes work-study but no loans. Eligibility is assessed automatically through the financial aid application.
  • Honors Carolina: UNC's honors program. A select cohort of first-year students are invited each year based on their admission application. Honors Carolina offers smaller seminar courses, dedicated advising, priority registration, and access to honors-only research opportunities.
  • Departmental and need-based scholarships: Individual schools and departments offer additional aid for top admits.

For low-income North Carolina residents, the combination of Carolina Covenant plus the in-state tuition rate plus federal Pell Grant can make Chapel Hill very affordable for students who qualify.

Illustration of a piggy bank on a stack of textbooks beside a graduation cap with golden coins and a banner ribbon in vintage retro animation style

UNC GPA and Course Rigor

UNC's admit pool is academically dense. The most recent class profile shows:

  • 78 percent of fall 2026 enrolling students who reported a rank were in the top 10 percent of their high school class.
  • 94 percent were in the top 20 percent.
  • Average high school GPA: 4.47 for fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who reported one (Common Data Set 2025-26).
  • 80 percent of fall 2026 enrolling students who sought credit received AP or IB credit for at least one course; 67 percent for at least five courses.

The UNC System's minimum course requirements are four units of English, four units of math (including at least one unit beyond Algebra II), three units of science (a life science, a physical science and at least one lab course), two units of social studies including U.S. history, and two additional academic courses, with two sequential world language courses recommended. AP, IB, dual enrollment, or honors at the maximum level your school offers matters: UNC's Common Data Set rates course rigor as very important.

What UNC Weighs Beyond Test Scores

UNC's holistic review reads the full file. In rough order of weight:

  1. Academic record. Course rigor, GPA, and trajectory. UNC weights rigor relative to what your school offers.
  2. Class rank. Rated important in UNC's Common Data Set; 78 percent of fall 2026 enrolling students who reported a rank were in the top 10 percent.
  3. Standardized test scores (when submitted). Used to corroborate the academic file. UNC says testing is never the sole or dominant reason for a decision.
  4. Essay. UNC removed its two short-answer supplemental questions from the 2026-2027 application, so the Common Application personal essay, activities and additional information sections carry your voice. UNC's Common Data Set rates the essay as very important.
  5. Activities, leadership, and impact. UNC values demonstrated impact, particularly civic and community engagement (consistent with its public-mission identity).
  6. Recommendations. UNC requires one letter of recommendation from a teacher in a core academic subject, plus your official transcript and school report.

UNC does not use interviews, and its Common Data Set lists the level of an applicant's interest as not considered.

A Realistic Prep Plan for UNC-Level Scores

If UNC is your target and your current practice SAT is 1320 or ACT is 28, here is a workable pathway to the enrolled middle 50:

  1. Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile, not raw points.
  2. Junior fall. Begin structured prep, three to four hours per week, with full timed tests every two weeks. UNC super-scores, so identify your weakest section and concentrate prep there.
  3. Junior spring. First official test date. Lock in your strongest section. Aim for at least the enrolled 25th percentile (1400 SAT or 30 ACT) by this point. Out-of-state applicants should target the 75th percentile (1530 SAT or 34 ACT).
  4. Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward the median (1470 SAT or 32 ACT). Out-of-state candidates should push to 1530+ SAT or 34+ ACT.
  5. Fall of senior year. Second attempt. For fall 2027 entry the October 15 Early Action application deadline has passed; students who applied Early Action can self-report scores through November 7. For Regular Decision, the December 5 SAT (scores December 18) and the December 12 ACT (initial scores December 17) report before UNC's February score deadline.

Score targets to anchor on: 1400 SAT or 30 ACT for the enrolled 25th percentile, 1470 SAT or 32 ACT for the enrolled median, 1500+ SAT or 33+ ACT for competitive out-of-state admission, and 1530+ SAT or 34+ ACT for the top quarter of the class.

For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.

Frequently Asked Questions About UNC Chapel Hill SAT and ACT Scores

What is the average SAT score for UNC Chapel Hill?

UNC reports a median, not an average: 1470 for fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who sent SAT scores (Common Data Set 2025-26). For the fall 2026 enrolling class, the middle 50 of highest reported SAT scores is 1400 to 1530.

What is the average ACT score for UNC Chapel Hill?

The median is a 32 composite for fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who sent ACT scores. For the fall 2026 enrolling class, the middle 50 is 30 to 34. UNC superscores the ACT, using your highest score for each section across test dates.

What are UNC's SAT requirements?

UNC does not require a test score from fall 2027 applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher. There is no published minimum SAT for those applicants; the fall 2026 enrolling class's middle 50 SAT range is 1400 to 1530. UNC super-scores the SAT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.

What are UNC's ACT requirements?

UNC is test-optional for applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher; below that, an ACT of 17 or higher (or an SAT of 930 or higher) is required. The fall 2026 enrolling class's middle 50 ACT composite is 30 to 34. UNC superscores the ACT.

Is UNC test-optional?

Yes, for most applicants. For the 2026-2027 academic year and beyond, students with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above are not required to submit a test score; students below 2.8 must submit an ACT of 17 or higher or an SAT of 930 or higher. UNC says testing is always one factor among many and never the sole or dominant reason for a decision. UNC reviews only self-reported scores.

Does UNC super-score the SAT and ACT?

Yes, both. If you self-report scores from more than one test date, UNC considers your highest score for each section among all of your testing dates.

What GPA do I need for UNC?

UNC does not publish a strict GPA minimum. The fall 2025 enrolled class reported an average high school GPA of 4.47, and 78 percent of fall 2026 enrolling students who reported a rank were in the top 10 percent of their class. Course rigor is rated very important, and 80 percent of fall 2026 enrolling students who sought credit received AP or IB credit for at least one course.

What is UNC's acceptance rate?

For fall 2025, UNC admitted 12,751 of 76,247 first-year applicants, about 17 percent, with a sharp residency split: about 37 percent of North Carolina applicants, about 10 percent of out-of-state applicants and about 15 percent of international applicants. A UNC System Board of Governors policy caps nonresidents at 18 percent of each entering first-year class.

Why is UNC easier to get into as a North Carolina resident?

A UNC System Board of Governors policy caps nonresidents at 18 percent of each first-year class, so at least 82 percent must be North Carolina residents. This produces a sharp split in admit rates: for fall 2025, about 37 percent in-state and about 10 percent out-of-state. The cap is not negotiable and applies regardless of academic profile. NC residents also access the Carolina Covenant for need-based aid and lower in-state tuition.

What is the Morehead-Cain Scholarship?

UNC's most prestigious merit award, which includes a summer enrichment program. North Carolina students enter through nomination by their school or self-nomination; out-of-state students apply if nominated by a nominating school or program, or may be considered through its Admissions Referral Program if they applied to UNC Early Action. UNC's fall 2026 class profile counts 77 enrolling first-year students named Morehead-Cain or Robertson Scholars. The program sets its own deadlines on moreheadcain.org.

What is the Carolina Covenant?

UNC's flagship need-based aid program. Covers full demonstrated need with no-loan packaging for students from families earning at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty guideline. Includes work-study but no loans. North Carolina residents and dependent out-of-state students are considered, with no separate application.

When are the UNC application deadlines?

Early Action is October 15, with decisions by December 20 for North Carolina residents and by February 15 for all other applicants. For fall 2027 entry the Early Action deadline has passed, and Regular Decision is January 15, 2027, with decisions by March 31. UNC accepts the Common Application. EA is non-binding and non-restrictive; you can apply EA to UNC and Early Decision elsewhere.

Does UNC offer Early Decision?

No. UNC offers only Early Action (non-binding) and Regular Decision. There is no binding Early Decision option. EA is the strongest single move for applicants with UNC as a top choice; it is the earliest decision UNC offers.

Can I apply directly to UNC's Kenan-Flagler Business School?

Direct first-year admission to Kenan-Flagler Business School is available through the Assured Enrollment Program for highly competitive applicants. Most UNC business students enter Kenan-Flagler as juniors via internal application after sophomore year, which has its own academic threshold.

How does UNC compare to other Public Ivies?

UNC's fall 2026 enrolling-class SAT range (1400 to 1530) is close to the ranges other selective public universities report, but schools publish different populations (admitted or enrolled), so compare like with like on each school's own page. UNC's residency split is the bigger story: about 37 percent of North Carolina applicants and about 10 percent of out-of-state applicants were admitted for fall 2025. For low-income families, the Carolina Covenant meets full need with no loans.

#UNC#UNC Chapel Hill#Tar Heels#Public Ivy#College Admissions#SAT#ACT#North Carolina

Ready to test your knowledge?

Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.