Last Updated: November 2, 2026
Johns Hopkins SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)
Johns Hopkins first-years who enrolled in fall 2025 had a 1530 to 1565 SAT middle 50 and a 35 ACT. JHU requires the SAT or ACT from first-year applicants and superscores both. Fall 2025 admit rate about 6.1 percent (10.9 percent ED).

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game
Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.
- Discover your score in 2 minutes
- 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
- Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Key Takeaways
- Among first-years who enrolled at JHU in fall 2025 (the Class of 2029) and submitted scores, the SAT middle 50 was 1530 to 1565 and the ACT 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles were all 35 (JHU's Common Data Set 2025-26). The Class of 2029 average unweighted GPA is 3.95, with 99 percent of enrolled students ranking in the top 10 percent of their high school class.
- JHU requires the SAT or ACT from first-year applicants, including everyone applying this cycle. The Class of 2029 applied under JHU's earlier test-optional policy: 57 percent of those who enrolled submitted SAT scores and 20 percent ACT.
- JHU super-scores both the SAT and the ACT. Multiple test dates strictly help. The ACT writing and Science sections are not required.
- JHU's Common Data Set counts 3,072 admitted from 50,259 first-year applicants for fall 2025, about 6.1 percent. Its two Early Decision rounds together admitted 835 of 7,639 (about 10.9 percent), against about 5.2 percent for everyone else.
- JHU is permanently need-blind for U.S. applicants following Michael Bloomberg's $1.8 billion gift, and the institution has been loan-free since Fall 2019. Aid packages cover demonstrated need with scholarships and work opportunities instead of loans, and families earning up to $200,000 pay no tuition.
What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for Johns Hopkins?
JHU does not publish a competitive minimum and uses a deeply holistic review. Its Fast Facts page lists a 1530 to 1570 SAT and a 35 ACT for the Class of 2029 without naming the population, so the score rows below come from JHU's Common Data Set 2025-26: percentiles for first-years who enrolled in fall 2025 and submitted each test.
Half of the fall 2025 enrolled submitters scored inside 1530 to 1565 on the SAT, and the ACT 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles were all 35. Practical target: aim for a 1550 SAT or a 35 ACT to land at the median. A 1530 sits at the SAT 25th percentile; a 1565 or higher puts you in the top quarter.
JHU's enrolled SAT range sits at the most selective tier of U.S. higher education; for comparison, Yale's fall 2025 enrolled first-years had a middle 50 of 1480 to 1560 (Yale's Common Data Set 2025-26). Across all of JHU's fall 2025 enrolled submitters, not only engineers, SAT Math ran 780 to 800.
Loading practice questions...
JHU Requires the SAT or ACT
For first-year applicants, including everyone applying this cycle, standardized testing is required. JHU joined a growing group of selective universities (including Cornell, Yale, Brown, Harvard, Penn, and others) that ended pandemic-era test-optional policies. Three implications:
- You must submit either an SAT or ACT score. Test-optional is no longer available for first-year applicants. The requirement applies to both Krieger School of Arts and Sciences and Whiting School of Engineering applicants.
- The ACT writing section is not required. Likewise, the optional Science section of the ACT is not required, though strong scores in either can add value to your application.
- Self-reporting is accepted at application. Self-report through the Common Application or Coalition on Scoir, and report all available scores. Official score reports are required only if you are admitted and choose to enroll.
JHU Super-Scores Both the SAT and the ACT
JHU uses an applicant-friendly super-scoring policy. From the standardized testing policy:
- SAT super-score: Highest Reading and Writing across dates plus highest Math across dates form a new total.
- ACT super-score: Highest Math, Reading and English scores across dates form a new composite. Science and Writing are not part of the superscore.
- Report all available scores. JHU says it will consider your most competitive testing profile.
- You can submit both tests. The same rule applies: JHU considers your most competitive testing profile.
Because super-scoring is automatic and there is no penalty for multiple test dates, the standard two- or three-test strategy (junior spring, senior fall, optional September retake) is the right default for applicants targeting Hopkins.
Two Binding Early Decision Rounds
JHU offers two binding Early Decision rounds plus Regular Decision. Both ED rounds carry meaningful admit-rate advantages over RD:
Three things to know about JHU's ED structure:
- Both ED rounds are binding. Admitted ED applicants must withdraw all other college applications and enroll. The applicant, a parent or guardian, and the high school counselor all sign the Early Decision agreement.
- The ED-to-RD admit-rate gap is significant. ED admits at roughly twice the rate of the other rounds. Some of this reflects stronger applicants self-selecting into ED, but the round-selection advantage is real and meaningful at JHU's admit-rate tier.
- Aid is part of the ED decision. JHU is need-blind for U.S. applicants and meets 100 percent of demonstrated need without loans, which lowers the financial risk of a binding commitment. Run JHU's net price estimate before you sign the ED agreement.
JHU's Three Undergraduate Schools
JHU admits to one of three undergraduate schools or programs. Most first-year applicants enter Krieger or Whiting:
- Krieger School of Arts and Sciences: Largest undergraduate school. Broad liberal arts and sciences foundation. Strong in international relations, neuroscience, and the humanities. Known for the Public Health Studies major linked to JHU's Bloomberg School.
- Whiting School of Engineering: Strong on math and science rigor expectations. Biomedical Engineering is one of Whiting's best-known programs. Other top tracks include Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, and Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering.
- Peabody Conservatory: Audition-based admission for music performance, composition, and music education. Located in downtown Baltimore (separate campus from Homewood). Academic profile may differ from Krieger and Whiting; the audition is the deciding factor.
Across Krieger and Whiting, JHU admits with a unified academic standard. Internal transfer between schools is possible after enrollment but is a separate process. For BME, list it as your first-choice major: there is no separate application, admission to the major depends on space, and you can be admitted to Hopkins without a place in BME.
Need-Blind Admission and the Bloomberg Gift
JHU's financial aid program is unusually generous for U.S. applicants, anchored by Michael Bloomberg's record $1.8 billion gift in 2018:
- Permanently need-blind for U.S. citizens and permanent residents. Ability to pay does not factor into the admission decision.
- Loan-free since Fall 2019. JHU replaced loans in financial aid packages with grant aid.
- 100 percent of demonstrated need met. Aid offers cover full demonstrated need for U.S. applicants.
- Bloomberg also made the JHU School of Medicine free for the majority of medical students through a separate $1 billion gift in 2024, though that applies to graduate medical education, not undergrad admission.
- Need-aware for international applicants. For international students who apply for aid, finances are considered in admission, but JHU meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for every admitted student, international students included. They must apply for aid as first-year applicants.
For U.S. applicants, need-blind admission, full-need-met aid with no loans, and free tuition for families earning up to $200,000 make the sticker price a poor guide to what you would pay.
JHU GPA and Course Rigor
JHU's admit pool is academically dense. Class of 2029 statistics:
- Average enrolled unweighted GPA: ~3.95.
- 99 percent of enrolled students ranked in the top 10 percent of their high school class.
JHU recommends, but does not require, four years each of English, mathematics, foreign language, laboratory science and history or social science, with five core academic courses each year. Its Common Data Set reports a 3.93 average high school GPA for fall 2025 first-years, and 100 percent of those reporting a class rank were in the top tenth.
For BME and other engineering applicants, the most advanced math and physics courses your school offers are the natural preparation. Computer Science applicants benefit from prior programming experience and any AP CS coursework available.
What JHU Weighs Beyond Test Scores
JHU's readers evaluate the full file with care. In rough order of weight:
- Academic record. Course rigor, GPA, and trajectory. JHU weights rigor relative to what your school offers and looks closely at performance in the academic area aligned with your intended school.
- Standardized test scores. Required from first-year applicants; considered alongside transcripts, AP or IB scores and course rigor.
- Essays. JHU's 2026-27 supplemental essay (350 words) asks what you have learned about engaging across differences and how it shapes the way you build community and work with others. It is read carefully for genuine voice and fit.
- Recommendations. JHU requires a counselor recommendation and two teacher evaluations from teachers of two different academic subjects.
- Activities, leadership, and impact. Depth and clear narrative coherence outperform a long, shallow list. JHU values demonstrated intellectual curiosity and engagement with research, service, or creative work.
- Demonstrated interest. JHU says it does not track demonstrated interest, so visits and information sessions do not influence the decision. Applying ED is a separate signal: it is a binding commitment.
JHU does not offer interviews as part of its admissions process.
A Realistic Prep Plan for JHU-Level Scores
If JHU is your target and your current practice SAT is 1380 or ACT is 30, here is a workable pathway to the admit middle 50:
- Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile, not raw points.
- Junior fall. Begin structured prep, three to four hours per week, with full timed tests every two weeks. JHU super-scores, so identify your weakest section and concentrate prep there. For Whiting Engineering and BME, math is the priority section.
- Junior spring. First official test date. Aim for at least the 25th percentile of enrolled students (1530 SAT or 35 ACT) by this point.
- Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward the median (1550 SAT or 35 ACT). JHU's supplemental essay also needs real time investment over this summer.
- Fall of senior year. Second attempt. JHU encourages Early Decision applicants to finish testing no later than October and Regular Decision applicants no later than December. This cycle, the December 5 SAT and the December 12 ACT are the last dates inside that guidance for Regular Decision; if you plan a later test, note it on your application.
Score targets to anchor on (fall 2025 enrolled first-years): 1530 SAT or 35 ACT for the 25th percentile, 1550 SAT or 35 ACT for the median, and 1565 SAT or 35 ACT for the 75th percentile. Across the whole class, SAT Math ran 780 to 800 and ACT Math 34 to 36.
For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.
Frequently Asked Questions About JHU SAT and ACT Scores
What is the average SAT score for Johns Hopkins?
JHU publishes a median, not an average: 1550 among first-years who enrolled in fall 2025 and submitted the SAT, with a 25th percentile of 1530 and a 75th of 1565 (Common Data Set 2025-26). SAT Math for the same group ran 780 to 800.
What is the average ACT score for Johns Hopkins?
The median composite of fall 2025 enrolled ACT submitters was 35, and so were the 25th and 75th percentiles (Common Data Set 2025-26). JHU super-scores the ACT. The ACT writing and Science sections are not required, though strong scores can add value.
What are JHU's SAT requirements?
JHU requires the SAT or ACT from first-year applicants. There is no published minimum, but the middle 50 SAT range of fall 2025 enrolled first-years was 1530 to 1565. JHU super-scores the SAT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.
What are JHU's ACT requirements?
JHU requires the ACT or SAT for first-year applicants. The fall 2025 enrolled ACT 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles were all 35. JHU super-scores the ACT. The ACT writing and Science sections are not required.
Is JHU test-optional?
No. JHU requires first-year applicants to submit SAT or ACT scores, including everyone applying this cycle. The Class of 2029 applied under the earlier test-optional policy: 57 percent of those who enrolled submitted SAT scores and 20 percent ACT (Common Data Set 2025-26).
Does JHU super-score the SAT and ACT?
Yes, both. JHU considers your highest section scores across all test dates: Math and Reading and Writing on the SAT; Math, Reading and English on the ACT. It asks you to report all available scores and considers your most competitive testing profile.
What GPA do I need for JHU?
JHU does not publish a strict GPA minimum. Its Fast Facts page gives the Class of 2029 an average unweighted GPA of 3.95, with 99 percent of enrolled students ranking in the top 10 percent of their high school class. JHU looks at the rigor of your courses within the context of your school's curriculum.
What is JHU's acceptance rate?
JHU's Common Data Set 2025-26 counts 3,072 admitted from 50,259 first-year applicants for fall 2025 (the Class of 2029), about 6.1 percent. Its two Early Decision rounds together admitted 835 of 7,639 applicants (about 10.9 percent); all other applicants were admitted at about 5.2 percent.
What is the difference between JHU's ED I, ED II, and RD?
ED I (November 1, 2026, now passed) and ED II (January 2, 2027) are both binding, with decisions on December 11, 2026 and February 12, 2027 respectively. RD (January 2, 2027) is non-binding, with decisions on March 24, 2027. ED admitted at roughly twice the rate of the other rounds for fall 2025, making it the strongest single application lever for applicants who have JHU as a clear first choice.
How does JHU's financial aid work?
JHU is permanently need-blind for U.S. citizens and permanent residents (following Michael Bloomberg's $1.8 billion gift in 2018). JHU has been loan-free since Fall 2019, replacing loans in aid packages with grant aid. The university meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need for U.S. applicants. JHU is need-aware for international applicants who apply for aid, but it meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for every admitted student, international students included. Families earning up to $200,000 pay no tuition.
Is JHU's Biomedical Engineering program really #1?
Rankings change from year to year, so check the current list; BME is one of the best-known programs at JHU's Whiting School of Engineering. To be considered, list BME as your first-choice major: there is no separate application, places depend on space, and you can be admitted to Hopkins without a place in BME, in which case you may choose another major in Whiting or Krieger.
How many undergraduate schools does JHU have?
JHU has three undergraduate schools or programs: the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences (largest), the Whiting School of Engineering (home to BME, CS, and other engineering tracks), and the Peabody Conservatory (audition-based). Most applicants enter Krieger or Whiting; Peabody is a separate audition track.
When are the JHU application deadlines?
Early Decision I closed November 1, 2026, with decisions on December 11, 2026. Early Decision II and Regular Decision are both January 2, 2027; ED II decisions release on February 12, 2027 while RD decisions release on March 24, 2027. JHU accepts the Common Application and Coalition on Scoir.
Does JHU consider legacy status or demonstrated interest?
JHU eliminated legacy preferences in admissions. It also says it does not track demonstrated interest, so your level of engagement during the admissions process does not influence its decisions.
How does JHU compare to other top universities?
JHU's 6.1 percent admit rate for fall 2025 (Common Data Set) sits in the most selective tier of U.S. private universities, alongside Yale, whose Common Data Set 2025-26 counts about 4.7 percent for fall 2025. JHU's enrolled SAT range (1530 to 1565) closely matches peer top-15 privates. The defining differences are JHU's STEM and biomedical reputation, the elimination of legacy preferences, the loan-free aid program, and the two binding ED rounds.
Ready to test your knowledge?
Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.


