Last Updated: November 2, 2026
UPenn SAT & ACT Score Requirements: What You Need to Get In (2026)
University of Pennsylvania enrolled Class of 2030 SAT middle 50 is 1440 to 1550 and ACT is 33 to 35, the first class admitted under required testing. Penn still requires the SAT or ACT for 2026-27. Class of 2029 admit rate was about 4.9 percent, and Penn fills about half of each class through Early Decision.

Turn SAT & ACT Prep Into a Game
Take a free diagnostic, discover your score, and improve through bite-sized daily challenges.
- Discover your score in 2 minutes
- 30,000+ SAT & ACT practice questions
- Daily streaks, goals & leaderboards
Key Takeaways
- Penn's enrolled Class of 2030, the first class admitted under required testing, reported an SAT middle 50 of 1440 to 1550 and an ACT middle 50 of 33 to 35. (For the Class of 2029, admitted test-optional, Penn's Common Data Set reports no SAT total: submitters scored 740 to 770 in Reading and Writing, 770 to 800 in Math and 34 to 35 on the ACT.) The average GPA of the enrolled Class of 2029 was 3.9 on a 4.0 scale, and 59 percent had a 4.0.
- Penn reinstated the SAT or ACT requirement for the 2025-26 admissions cycle (Class of 2030 entering Fall 2026). The previous test-optional policy ran through the Class of 2029 cycle, and testing is still required for the 2026-27 cycle.
- Penn super-scores both the SAT and the ACT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage. There is no preference between SAT and ACT.
- The Class of 2029 acceptance rate was approximately 4.9 percent (3,570 admits from 72,544 applications, with 2,420 enrolled). Penn received 61,264 applications for the Class of 2030, and 52 percent of the Class of 2030 was admitted Early Decision.
- Penn admits by school, not by university. Applicants choose one of four undergraduate schools at application: the College of Arts and Sciences, the School of Engineering and Applied Science, the Wharton School, or the School of Nursing.
What SAT or ACT Score Do You Need for UPenn?
Penn does not publish a competitive minimum and uses a deeply holistic review. What it does publish, through its Incoming Class Profile, are score ranges for the most recently enrolled class:
Half of Penn's enrolled Class of 2030 sat inside 1440 to 1550 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT, per Penn's Class of 2030 profile. A likely reason this band is wider and lower than the Class of 2029 figures (SAT sections of 740 to 770 and 770 to 800, whose 25th percentiles add to 1510) is that every student without a hardship waiver had to report scores, while the Class of 2029 figure came only from students who chose to submit. Practical target: 63 percent of the Class of 2030's submitted SAT scores were 1500 or higher, and 56 percent of submitted ACT scores were 35 or 36. A 1440 or 33 is the 25th percentile. A 1550 or 35 puts you at the 75th percentile of the enrolled band.
For the enrolled Class of 2029 (fall 2025 entrants who submitted the SAT), Penn's 2025-26 Common Data Set puts SAT Math at 770 to 800 (median 790) and Reading and Writing at 740 to 770 (median 760).
Loading practice questions...
Penn Reinstated the SAT and ACT Requirement for 2025-26
In February 2025, Penn announced that it would reinstate the standardized testing requirement starting with the 2025-26 undergraduate admissions cycle. From the policy:
- You must submit either an SAT or ACT score. Test-optional is no longer available for Penn first-year applicants. The requirement applies across all four undergraduate schools.
- Self-reporting is accepted. Self-report scores in your application; Penn does not require official score reports until enrollment, except from recruited athletes.
- A testing waiver exists for hardship cases. Applicants who have not taken the SAT or ACT and face hardship, such as lack of test center availability, financial hardship, natural disaster, or civil unrest, may submit a testing waiver. Applicants who have tested must submit their scores, and any scores Penn receives supersede the waiver.
- No preference between SAT and ACT. If you submit both, Penn will pay attention to whichever is higher.
Penn Super-Scores Both the SAT and the ACT
Penn uses an applicant-friendly super-scoring policy on both tests:
- SAT super-score: Highest Reading and Writing across dates plus highest Math across dates form a new total.
- ACT super-score: Highest English, Math, and Reading scores across dates form a new composite (Science is not required).
- Self-reported super-scores accepted, with verification. If you self-report scores from multiple dates to construct a super-score, Penn requires official reports for each contributing test prior to enrollment.
- You can submit both tests. Penn uses whichever super-score is most competitive.
The combination of super-scoring plus the requirement to submit makes a focused two- or three-test strategy the right default. Junior spring and senior fall sittings, with an optional retake, will produce the strongest super-score for most applicants. This cycle, Regular Decision applicants can use tests through the December 5 SAT or the December 12 ACT.
Penn Admits by School, Not by University
This is a defining feature of a Penn application. Unlike most peer Ivies, Penn admits to one of four undergraduate schools, and the application asks you to choose at the time of submission. Each school has its own profile, course expectations, and admit rate.
Once at Penn, students can take classes in any of the four schools regardless of where they applied. Internal transfer between schools is possible but is a separate process and is not guaranteed, so the initial school choice matters significantly.
Penn's Coordinated Dual-Degree Programs
Beyond the four standalone schools, Penn offers coordinated dual-degree programs that span two schools and are small in size; if you are not admitted to one, you can list a single-degree program as a second choice:
- Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology (M&T): Wharton + SEAS. Combines a business degree from Wharton with an engineering degree from SEAS, and adds two essays to the application.
- Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business: Wharton + College. Pairs a BA in International Studies from the College with a BS in Economics from Wharton.
- Vagelos Program in Life Sciences and Management (LSM): Wharton + College. Combines a life sciences major with Wharton business.
- Vagelos Integrated Program in Energy Research (VIPER): College + SEAS. Dual BA and BSE focused on energy science and engineering research.
- Nursing and Health Care Management (NHCM): Nursing + Wharton. Pairs the BSN with the Wharton BS in Economics with a Health Care Management concentration.
For applicants targeting any of these programs, expect a higher bar than the standalone schools: the programs are small and look for depth in both program areas.
Early Decision Is the Single Biggest Lever
Penn's Early Decision is binding and produces a striking admit-rate advantage. The November 1, 2026 Early Decision deadline for fall 2027 entry has passed; Regular Decision closes January 5, 2027. The Class of 2029 numbers:
Three things to know about Penn ED:
- ED is binding. Admitted ED applicants must withdraw all other college applications and enroll at Penn unless released for documented financial reasons.
- The ED-to-RD class allocation is roughly 52:48. Penn filled 52 percent of the Class of 2030 through Early Decision, which produces a meaningful round-selection advantage.
- The ED pool is self-selected stronger. Some of the rate advantage reflects ED applicants being more academically prepared on average. The structural advantage is real but smaller than the raw round split suggests.
For applicants who have Penn as a clear first choice and can make the binding commitment, ED is the strongest single lever in the application. Penn's generous financial aid (see below) makes the ED commitment financially safe for most U.S. applicants.
Penn GPA, Course Rigor, and the Academic Profile
Penn does not publish an official admit-pool GPA, but the enrolled Class of 2029 profile is dense:
- Average enrolled GPA: 3.9 on a 4.0 scale.
- 59 percent of enrolled students had a 4.0 GPA (Common Data Set 2025-26, 4.0 scale).
- 32 percent had a GPA between 3.75 and 3.99.
Penn advises applying to the school that matches your preparation (Penn Engineering looks for calculus and physics, Penn Nursing for chemistry). A typical strong preparation:
- English: 4 years.
- Math: 4 years through pre-calculus minimum (Calculus is the practical norm for SEAS, Wharton, and pre-med College tracks).
- Science: 4 years recommended (Biology, Chemistry, Physics for SEAS and pre-med tracks).
- Social science: 3 to 4 years.
- Foreign language: 3 to 4 years of one language.
For Penn admits, AP, IB, dual enrollment, or honors at the maximum level your school offers is essentially universal. A 4.0 unweighted GPA in regular classes is significantly weaker than a 3.85 unweighted with a heavy AP or IB load.
Need-Blind Admission and Penn's Aid Commitment
Penn is need-blind for citizens and permanent residents of the United States, Canada, and Mexico:
- Need-blind for U.S. applicants. Ability to pay does not factor into the admission decision.
- 100 percent of demonstrated need met. Penn covers the full demonstrated financial need of every admitted U.S. student.
- No-loan financial aid. Penn replaced loans with grant aid for undergraduates with demonstrated need.
- 22 percent of the Class of 2030 are estimated to be Pell recipients.
- 20 percent are first-generation to college students.
The combination of need-blind admission, full-need-met aid, and no loans means Penn ED is financially safe for most U.S. applicants. The binding ED commitment includes a financial-need release if the offered aid package is insufficient.
What Penn Weighs Beyond Test Scores
Penn's readers evaluate the entire file with care. Its Common Data Set 2025-26 rates course rigor, GPA, essays, recommendations and character as very important, and test scores as considered. The main pieces:
- Academic record. Course rigor, GPA, and trajectory.
- Standardized test scores. Required for the 2025-26 cycle and beyond; used to corroborate the academic file.
- Penn-specific short answers. Three prompts: a thank-you note, how you will explore community at Penn, and a prompt specific to the undergraduate school you apply to. Coordinated dual-degree programs add their own essays.
- Recommendations. Penn requires a counselor letter and one letter from a teacher in a core subject; a second teacher or a community supporter can add an optional letter. For SEAS applicants, a math or science teacher is a natural choice.
- Activities and impact. Penn looks for depth, leadership, and clear narrative coherence with the chosen school.
- Demonstrated interest. Penn's Common Data Set lists the level of applicant interest as not considered. Applying ED is a different matter, since it is its own round with its own admit rate.
Penn's Common Data Set 2025-26 lists the interview as not considered in admission decisions, so not being offered one is not a penalty.
A Realistic Prep Plan for Penn-Level Scores
If Penn is your target and your current practice SAT is 1380 or ACT is 30, here is a workable pathway to the admit middle 50:
- Sophomore spring to junior summer. Take one timed official Bluebook SAT and one ACT. Pick whichever scores higher in percentile, not raw points.
- Junior fall. Begin structured prep, three to four hours per week, with full timed tests every two weeks. Penn super-scores, so identify your weakest section and concentrate prep there. Wharton and SEAS applicants should prioritize Math.
- Junior spring. First official sitting. Lock in your strongest section. Aim for at least 1440 SAT or 33 ACT (the 25th percentile of the enrolled Class of 2030) by this point.
- Summer before senior year. Heavy prep window. Push toward 1500+ SAT or 35+ ACT, where most of the Class of 2030's submitted scores fell. Penn's school-specific supplemental essays also need real time investment over this summer.
- Fall of senior year. Second sitting. For fall 2027 entry, Penn's latest Early Decision tests were the October 17 ACT and the November 7 SAT; for Regular Decision they are the December 5 SAT and the December 12 ACT.
Score targets to anchor on (enrolled Class of 2030): 1440 SAT or 33 ACT for the 25th percentile, 1500+ SAT or 35+ ACT to match most submitted scores, and 1550+ SAT or 35+ ACT for the 75th percentile and above.
For adaptive practice, try the Larry Learns SAT platform or the Larry Learns ACT platform. If you are still deciding which test fits you, see our SAT vs ACT guide, and use the SAT score calculator to convert raw practice scores. For section-specific prep, our SAT math topics and ACT math topics guides break down what each test covers.
Frequently Asked Questions About UPenn SAT and ACT Scores
What is the average SAT score for UPenn?
Penn publishes a middle 50 rather than an average: 1440 to 1550 for the enrolled Class of 2030, the first class admitted under required testing, with 63 percent of submitted SAT scores at 1500 or higher. For the Class of 2029 (admitted test-optional), Penn's Common Data Set puts SAT Math at 770 to 800 (median 790) and Reading and Writing at 740 to 770 (median 760) among submitters.
What is the average ACT score for UPenn?
The enrolled Class of 2030 reported an ACT middle 50 of 33 to 35, and 56 percent of submitted ACT scores were 35 or 36.
What are UPenn's SAT requirements?
Penn requires the SAT or ACT for first-year applicants starting with the 2025-26 admissions cycle (Class of 2030 entering Fall 2026). Testing is still required for the 2026-27 cycle. There is no published minimum, but the enrolled Class of 2030 middle 50 SAT range is 1440 to 1550. Penn super-scores the SAT and accepts self-reported scores at the application stage.
What are UPenn's ACT requirements?
Penn requires the ACT or SAT for first-year applicants. The enrolled Class of 2030 middle 50 ACT composite is 33 to 35. Penn super-scores the ACT and uses whichever super-score is most competitive if you submit both tests. There is no preference between SAT and ACT.
Is UPenn test-optional?
No, not for Fall 2026 and beyond. Penn announced in February 2025 that it would reinstate the standardized testing requirement starting with the 2025-26 cycle. A testing waiver is available for applicants who have not tested and face hardship (lack of test center availability, financial hardship, natural disaster, civil unrest); if you have taken the SAT or ACT, you must submit your scores.
Does UPenn super-score the SAT and ACT?
Yes, both. Penn combines the highest section scores across all your test dates into a new composite. If you submit both the SAT and ACT, Penn pays attention to whichever is higher. Self-reported super-scores are accepted at the application stage, with official reports from each contributing date required prior to enrollment.
What GPA do I need for UPenn?
Penn does not publish an official admit-pool GPA. The average enrolled Class of 2029 GPA is 3.9 on a 4.0 scale, with 59 percent of enrolled students at 4.0 and 32 percent between 3.75 and 3.99. Course rigor (AP, IB, honors) at the maximum level your school offers is essentially universal among admits.
What is UPenn's acceptance rate?
The Class of 2029 acceptance rate was approximately 4.9 percent: 3,570 admits from 72,544 applications, with 2,420 enrolled. For the Class of 2030, Penn received 61,264 applications and admitted 52 percent of the class through Early Decision.
How much does applying Early Decision help at UPenn?
Materially. Penn filled 52 percent of the Class of 2030 through binding Early Decision. For the Class of 2029, Penn admitted about 13 percent of ED applicants (1,266 of 9,503), against roughly 3.7 percent of the remaining applicants. Some of this advantage reflects stronger applicants self-selecting into ED, but the round-selection advantage is real and meaningful at this admit-rate tier. ED is binding (with a financial-need release available); the November 1 deadline for this cycle has passed.
Does UPenn admit by school?
Yes. Penn admits to one of four undergraduate schools: the College of Arts and Sciences, the School of Engineering and Applied Science (SEAS), the Wharton School, or the School of Nursing. The application asks you to choose at the time of submission, and admission is to that specific school. Internal transfer between schools is possible but is a separate process and not guaranteed.
What is the Wharton School at UPenn?
Wharton is Penn's undergraduate business school, granting a Bachelor of Science in Economics with 20 concentrations. Strong applicants typically show clear business or quantitative engagement in essays and activities.
What are UPenn's coordinated dual-degree programs?
Penn offers several coordinated dual-degree programs that span two schools, each small in size. These include the Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology (M&T, Wharton + SEAS), the Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business (Wharton + College), the Vagelos Program in Life Sciences and Management (LSM, Wharton + College), the Vagelos Integrated Program in Energy Research (VIPER, College + SEAS), and Nursing and Health Care Management (NHCM, Nursing + Wharton). Each adds one or two essays to the application, and if you are not admitted you can be considered for a single-degree program as a second choice.
When are the UPenn application deadlines?
For fall 2027 entry, Early Decision closed November 1, 2026 (binding), with decisions in December. Regular Decision closes January 5, 2027, with decisions in April. Penn uses the Common Application and accepts self-reported test scores at application.
Does UPenn offer financial aid?
Yes. Penn is need-blind for citizens and permanent residents of the United States, Canada, and Mexico, meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need, and offers no-loan financial aid (grants instead of loans). An estimated 22 percent of the Class of 2030 are Pell recipients. The binding ED commitment includes a financial-need release if the offered aid package is insufficient for the family to attend.
Does UPenn consider legacy status or demonstrated interest?
Penn's Common Data Set 2025-26 lists alumni relation as considered and the level of applicant interest as not considered. Applying Early Decision is the clearest way to show Penn is your first choice.
How does UPenn compare to other Ivy League schools?
Penn's 4.9 percent admit rate for the Class of 2029 sits in the most selective tier of the Ivy League; Harvard admitted 4.2 percent for the same class. Among fall 2025 enrolled first-years, Penn's ACT middle 50 (34 to 35) matched Columbia's and Princeton's; the Class of 2030, admitted under required testing, reported SAT 1440 to 1550 and ACT 33 to 35. The defining structural difference is admission by school, and Penn fills about half its class through Early Decision.
Ready to test your knowledge?
Put what you've learned into practice with our intelligent quiz system.


